Privacy Policy

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that in an appropriate way. By visiting www.nine2fiveworld.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described here.

Personal Information Gathered by nine2fiveworld.com

The information we get from customers helps us improve your commercial real estate search experience at nine2fiveworld.com. We use your information to assist you in making the right decisions and closing transactions in an efficient and cost-effective manner.

We receive and store information you enter on our website during the signing up. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to use our search features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your enquiries, offering offline property listings, improving our website and communicating with you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as searching for properties) do require registration.

In general, you can browse the site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the site.

We may use the email address to respond to the enquiries, questions, and/or other requests of the user. If the user decides to be part of our mailing list, then the user will receive emails about company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, they may do so by contacting us via our site.

We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behavior on our site. We use this information to do internal research to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses nine2fiveworld.com.

If you choose to post messages or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Nine2FiveWorld.com Pvt. Ltd. in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Policy.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to remember you as and when you visit our site to avoid the need for signing in every time.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. We recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will be required to Sign in. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish while using a shared computer.

Sharing Information Received By Us

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others.

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable law.

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act and the Rules framed thereunder.

Information Security

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Customer Account Information

nine2fiveworld.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with nine2fiveworld.com for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

Choices Available to Customers

As mentioned above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to search properties on our site.

You can add or update certain information in the ‘My Account’ section of the website.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of nine2fiveworld.com’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will be required to Sign in.

Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at nine2fiveworld.com, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Conditions of Use will also change. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Nine2FiveWorld.com Pvt. Ltd. shall update this privacy policy at its sole discretion, the date of update would reflect on this page. Users are advised to check this page for any changes in the privacy policy and to stay informed about how the personal information of the user is protected by us. Users hereby acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

In accordance with Information Technology Act and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Sanjay Bhargava
Nine2FiveWorld.com Pvt. Ltd.
208, Reena Complex
R. N. Road, Vidyavihar (W)
Mumbai 400086, India
+91 9820267633
sanjay@nine2fiveworld.com